Skip to main content
Pipe & Signal

GTM engineering prices you can see before you ask

GTM engineering builds start from $3,000 (£2,400). A written diagnostic costs $1,500 (£1,200), fixed. A full owned lead machine starts from $12,000 (£9,600), and the monthly run plan from $5,000 (£4,000). These are indicative prices: you get a fixed quote after we read your scoping brief. GBP prices are set prices, not a conversion.

Choose the build or plan that fits

One-off builds

Anyone who wants a written plan before a build

Fixed

Lead machine diagnostic

Get a written plan and a fixed quote for your lead machine.

$1,500£1,200 fixed

We credit the full fee against a build that starts within 60 days.

  • A read-only review of your CRM, data sources and sending set-up.
  • A map of your current flow against the 7 steps of a lead machine.
  • A cost model for tools and data at your volume.
  • A build plan with sizes and a fixed quote.

Outcome You know what to build, what it costs to run, and what to skip.

Lead-gen, outbound and marketing agencies

S to L

White-label build

Sell lead machines under your brand. We build them; your client sees only you.

from $3,000£2,400 per build

  • One workflow, priced by size: S from $3,000, M from $5,000, L from $8,000.
  • Work under NDA. Your brand on every handover document.
  • Code in your repo or your client's repo, in Clay, or in n8n. You choose.
  • A runbook and a recorded walkthrough your team can resell.

Outcome You take on more client work without a new hire.

B2B SaaS teams with inbound demand

M

Inbound routing sprint

Every form fill gets enriched, scored and sent to the right rep in Slack.

from $5,000£4,000 per build

  • Form to enrichment to score to owner, with a Slack alert to the rep.
  • A build target of 60 seconds from form submit to the Slack alert.
  • Owner rules in code or in your CRM, with tests for each rule.
  • A CRM clean-up pass: duplicates merged, stale contacts flagged.

Outcome Hot inbound leads reach a rep while the buyer still has your tab open.

Workflows: inbound lead routing, CRM enrichment and clean-up

Teams with a defined ICP and a working offer

L

Signal-based outbound engine

Reach accounts when they show a buying signal, with a reason to reach out.

from $8,000£6,400 per build

  • Signals of your choice: funding, hiring, a new exec, pricing-page visits.
  • An AI research step that writes one reason-to-reach-out line per account.
  • Routing to a CRM owner, a Slack alert or a sequence.
  • An approval gate. Nothing sends until a named person approves it.

Outcome Your reps work a short list of accounts with a reason to talk now.

Workflows: signal-based outbound, job-change and new-exec alerts, website visitor identification

Seed to Series B B2B SaaS

L

Owned lead machine

All 7 steps, from list to report, built as code in your own repo.

from $12,000£9,600 per build

  • List, enrichment, signals, AI research, routing, sending and reporting.
  • A repo in your GitHub with scheduled jobs and a database.
  • Direct calls to vendor APIs, with no per-row platform fee from us.
  • Tests, a cost log for every run, and a runbook.

Outcome You own a working lead machine and the code that runs it.

Workflows: account list and enrichment waterfall, sending infrastructure, pipeline reporting

Monthly plans

Agencies with a steady flow of builds

Monthly

White-label capacity

Reserve monthly build capacity for your client work.

from $4,000 a month£3,200 a month

  • A fixed amount of build work each month, agreed in advance.
  • A shared queue. You set the order of client work.
  • Fixes to builds we shipped for you, inside the monthly amount.
  • 30 days notice to stop or change the amount.

Outcome You sell builds with a known cost and a known delivery slot.

Teams that want us to operate the machine after launch

Monthly

Run and improve

We watch the machine, fix what breaks and test new signals each month.

from $5,000 a month£4,000 a month

  • Weekly checks on job runs, data costs and inbox health.
  • New signals, prompts and sequences, tested on a small sample first.
  • A monthly report on replies, meetings and pipeline from your CRM.
  • 30 days notice to stop.

Outcome The machine keeps up with your market without a full-time hire.

Price a single workflow by its size

Each workflow has a size. The size sets the starting price. We do not quote hours.

SSmall

from $3,000from £2,400

One workflow on a stack you already have. One data source, one destination.

For example: sending infrastructure, pipeline reporting

MMedium

from $5,000from £4,000

One workflow with several sources, a scoring step and a CRM write-back.

For example: inbound lead routing, account list and enrichment waterfall, job-change and new-exec alerts, website visitor identification, CRM enrichment and clean-up

LLarge

from $8,000from £6,400

A workflow that ends in live sends, with approval gates and a run log.

For example: signal-based outbound

See the workflows and their sizes

Know your monthly tool costs before you start

You pay tools and data direct to each vendor, at cost. We add no margin. Here are public list prices, checked on 29 Oct 2026. Vendors change prices often, so check the page before you budget.

LayerToolPublic list priceSource
OrchestrationClayFree plan $0. Launch from $185 and Growth from $495 a month on monthly billing, and both scale with usage. Enterprise is custom.Source: Clay pricing page
Orchestrationn8n Cloud€20 to €50 a month, billed annually. The self-hosted Community edition needs a server you pay for.Source: n8n pricing page
Email sendingInstantly$47 to $358 a month, monthly billing.Source: Instantly pricing page
Email sendingSmartlead$39 to $379 a month, monthly billing.Source: Smartlead pricing page
LinkedIn sendingHeyReach$79 per LinkedIn sender a month. Agency plan $999 a month.Source: HeyReach pricing page
InboxesGoogle Workspace€6.80 per inbox a month on an annual commitment (Business Starter, euro price list). Flexible billing costs more, and your local price can differ.Source: Google Workspace pricing page (euro price list)
CRMHubSpot Sales HubStarter $7 to $20 per seat a month. Professional $90 to $100 per seat a month. The price depends on the billing term. Professional also has a one-time $1,500 onboarding fee.Source: HubSpot Sales Hub pricing page
DataApolloPer-seat plans. See the vendor page for current prices.Source: Apollo pricing page
AIAnthropic API (Claude)Pay per token. A cost log in each build shows your real spend per run.Source: Anthropic API pricing page

Worked example: a lean email stack

  • Smartlead Base: $39 a month.
  • 10 Google Workspace inboxes: 10 × €6.80 = €68 a month on an annual commitment. Flexible billing costs more.
  • n8n Cloud Starter: €20 a month, billed annually.
  • AI tokens and data APIs: billed by use. The cost log shows the real figure.

This is arithmetic from the list prices above, not a quote. Your volume sets the real figure. The diagnostic gives you a cost model at your volume.

Sending domains cost the registrar's yearly fee. You buy them in your own name, so they stay yours.

GBP prices are set prices, not a live conversion of the USD figure.

Know what costs extra

Tools and data
You pay each vendor direct, at cost. We add no margin.
Sending domains
You buy them at your registrar, in your name.
CRM set-up from scratch
This is RevOps work. We quote it as a separate sprint after the diagnostic.
Changes after handover
We quote new scope as a new build, or cover it in the monthly run plan.

Know the terms before you sign

  • Fixed builds: 50% to start, 50% at handover.
  • Monthly plans: billed in advance each month, with 30 days notice to stop.
  • The diagnostic fee counts against a build that starts within 60 days.
  • You own the code you paid for, on full payment.
  • Prices exclude VAT. We add VAT where the law requires it.

Read the full terms

Compare a build partner with a full-time hire

Full-time GTM engineer (US)

US median base salary $150,000 a year, before benefits and tools.

Right when the machine needs a full-time owner.

Fractional GTM engineer

One Clay community post (Jun 2026) offered $80 to $90 an hour for 10 to 20 hours a week.

Right for steady, small changes on a stack you already have.

Pipe & Signal build

Fixed price per build, from $3,000. Optional run plan from $5,000 a month.

Right when you need the machine built now, and owned by your team later.

What a Clay agency costs

Pricing questions

Why do you show prices?

So you can budget before you write to us. The quote after the brief is fixed, so the price does not grow during the build.

Why a range and not one price?

The number of data sources, signals and destinations sets the size. The brief tells us which size you need.

Do you charge per lead or per meeting?

No. We charge for the build and, if you want it, for the monthly run plan.

Can we pay in GBP?

Yes. We quote and invoice in USD or GBP.

Get a fixed quote

Send the scoping brief. We reply by email within 2 working days.

Send a scoping brief